Privacy Policy

Blackbaud Data Security Incident || Learn More Here >>

Privacy Policy

We at Atlantic Gateway Communications, Inc., doing business as WGTS 91.9 (“Company,” “We” or “Our”), respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our Privacy Policy (“Policy”).

This Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website, www.wgts919.com (our “Website”), or use of our services, mobile application (“App”), submitting to our email list, or social media accounts (“Services”).  This Policy also describes our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This Policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.
  • Through the App.
  • In submissions, email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this Policy.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • us offline, on air while on the radio, or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party;  or
  • any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

By continuing to use the Website and Services, you agree to the terms of this Policy, as may be amended, our Terms of Use, incorporated herein by reference, and our Contest Rules, incorporated herein by reference.  If you do not agree to this Policy, the Terms of Use, and the Contest Rules, your choice is not to use the Website and Services.  In the event that the Terms of Use conflict with the Policy, the Terms of Use shall control, then the other policies and finally the Contest Rules.

What Data We Collect and Why We Collect It:

In general, you can access and/or use many features of our Website without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information (as defined below) about yourself.  You also may choose not to provide us with any Personal Information.  In such event, you can still access and use many features of our Website; however, you will not be able to access and use those portions of our Website that require your Personal Information. 

We only collect Personal Information when you voluntarily submit it to us.  Other data may be collected automatically as you navigate through the site (such as, usage details, IP addresses, information collected through cookies, and other tracking technologies) or from third parties, for example, our business partners. 

Data that you enter on the Website (including forms, comments, and social media comments) may be collected and stored for later use – including sending you emails.  All data is stored in a customer management program that is privately held by a third-party company. When visitors leave comments, make a donation, request a certain song, ask for prayers to be said, or provide any other submission on the Website (“Electronic Submission”), we collect the data shown in the Electronic Submission form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

In addition, we may collect the following information:

  • Name, address, phone number, email, date of birth, gender, Donor Information (as defined below), and other data that you provide to us (“Personal Information”).
  • Financial information included but not limited to credit card information that you provide to us.
  • Name of the domain from which you access the Internet.
  • Internet address of the websites from which you linked directly to our site.
  • Type of web browsing software and operating system you are using.
  • Date and time you access our site and amount of time you spent on the site.
  • Pages you visited on our site.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”).  Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk.  Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions.  Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

How Information is Collected:

Information is collected in a variety of ways which include:

  • The use of pixels, cookies, forms, and fields
  • Via phone, email, text, and chat features
  • Public forums and groups
  • Opt-in forms from our websites
  • Display and native advertising like Facebook ads

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies.  As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include Personal Information, but we may maintain it or associate it with Personal Information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties.  It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies).  A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer.  You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser.  However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website.  Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Flash Cookies.  Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website.  GreatFlash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.  For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see What Rights You Have Over Your Data.
  • Web Beacons.  Pages of our Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.  

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers.  These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website.  The information they collect may be associated with your Personal Information or they may collect information, including Personal Information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services.  They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used.  If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.  For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see What Rights You Have Over Your Data.

How Information Collected Is Used:

Information collected may be used for one or more of the following reasons:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • Added to a database maintained by the Company to customize your experience.
  • Deliver information, surveys, requested products and/or services.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • For statistical purposes.
  • To communicate with you on a consistent basis via email and/or social media with updates regarding our organization, its mission, and programs.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products/services we offer or provide through it.
  • To solicit you for donations.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.
  • Perform any other lawful acts except for those acts expressly prohibited by this Policy.

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your Personal Information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Third Party Providers:

In order to provide you with some of the capabilities on the Website and the Services, we may partner with third party providers, including, but not limited to, AmenPrayer or Blackbaud (“Third Party Providers”).  You shall be subject to the Third Party Providers’ privacy policies and terms of service.  The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of the Third Party Providers.  If there is a conflict with the Third Party Providers’ privacy policy and this Privacy Policy, our policy shall govern.

Unaffiliated Embedded Content from Other Websites:

The Website and Services may contain links to other sites.  The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of websites not affiliated with the Company.  Inclusion of links to outside websites is not an endorsement of those outside websites or a guarantee that the information they contain is accurate.

Articles and videos on this site may include embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles, etc.).  Embedded content from other websites behave in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have any account and are logged in to that website.

Who We Share Your Data With:

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose Personal Information that we collect or you provide as described in this Policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, Third Party Providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep Personal Information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To process donations.
  • To an automated spam detection program.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by the Company about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you give us an email address to use the “email a friend” feature of our Website, we will transmit the contents of that email and your email address to the recipients.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your Personal Information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply any other agreements you have with the Company, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others.

 

Donor Privacy Policy:

We could not operate without our donors.  To show our gratitude, we periodically will publish a list of our donors’ names.  By making a donation to us, you are authorizing us to publish your name on a list of our donors.  If you wish to remain anonymous, you must inform us at the time that you make the donation. 

Except for your name, we will keep all Donor Information confidential, unless you provide us written consent to release the Donor Information or we are otherwise permitted in this Privacy Policy.  “Donor Information” includes the names of your beneficiaries, the amount of the gift, the type of the gift, the size of your estate, or any other information for which there is a reasonable expectation of privacy and/or confidentiality. 

Third Party Solicitations:

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, rent or lease Personal Information to third parties, or send solicitations on behalf of other entities to our donors.  We will also not provide your Personal Information to any third-party individual, government agency or company at any time unless compelled to do so by law or as otherwise permitted by this Policy.

How Long We Retain Your Personal Information:

We retain your Personal Information as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes it was initially collected for or otherwise required by law.  We may retain Personal Information as necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.  If you submit a User Contribution, the User Contribution and its metadata are retained indefinitely.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data:

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us.  We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising.  You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent.  To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website.  If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Newsletters/Updates/Promotional Offers from the Company.  You have the option to opt out of any campaigns, newsletters, or promotional offer at any time by simply updating your settings or by contacting us directly.  There is an unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email sent.  You may stop “following” or “liking” our social media accounts at any time by unsubscribing directly from the social media site.
  • Third Party Collection.  We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising.  However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way.  You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (”NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

Communications from the Company may include:

Communications from the Company may include, but are not limited to the following:

  • Responses to your requests for information or to participate in one of our programs
  • Site updates, company announcements, donation solicitations, relevant products and content, programs and services, upcoming events, and other relevant business purposes
  • Email, phone, text and social chat features for communication purposes only

By using the Websites and Services, you agree that you may be contacted in any manner contemplated in this section even if your number is found on a do not call registry, in-house list or similar registry.

Children Under the Age of 13:  

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age.  No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website.

Therefore, we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13.

 IF YOU ARE UNDER 13, DO NOT USE OR PROVIDE ANY INFORMATION ON THIS WEBSITE OR ON OR THROUGH ANY OF ITS FEATURES, USE ANY OF THE INTERACTIVE OR PUBLIC COMMENT FEATURES OF THIS WEBSITE OR PROVIDE ANY INFORMATION ABOUT YOURSELF TO US, INCLUDING YOUR NAME, ADDRESS, TELEPHONE NUMBER, EMAIL ADDRESS, OR ANY SCREEN NAME OR USER NAME YOU MAY USE.

If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.  If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at [email protected].

Your California Privacy Rights:  

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected].

Cross-Border Transfer:

The Services and Website are controlled and operated by us from the State of Maryland, United States and are not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the State of Maryland, United States.  Your Personal Information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or service providers, and by using the Services, the Website, or by providing consent to us (where required by law), you agree to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, which may provide for different data protection rules than in your country.  In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your Personal Information.

European Union Residents:

FOR RESIDENTS OF THE EUROPEAN UNION ONLY.

Under European data protection law, in certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • request access to your Personal Information;
  • request correction of your Personal Information;
  • request erasure of your Personal Information;
  • object to processing of your Personal Information;
  • request restriction of processing your Personal Information;
  • request transfer of your Personal Information;  and
  • withdraw your consent.

In addition, you have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Information for marketing purposes.

You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us at [email protected].  If you believe that we have not complied with the obligations under this Privacy Policy or European law, you have the right to make a complaint to an EU Data Protection Authority.

Data Security:  

Our Website uses commercially physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect information collected online including firewalls to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control.  The use of these security measures is not a guarantee that information supplied over the Internet will not be intercepted.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our Website.  Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk.  We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Change in Terms of Privacy:

Company reserves the right to alter the Privacy policies at any time without notice.  Any changes to the Policy will be posted on this page.  Please look at the “LAST UPDATED” legend below to see when the Policy was last revised.  Any such changes shall be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Policy on the Website.  We reserve the right to make the revised Policy effective for information we already have about you, as well as information we receive in the future.  We encourage you to refer to this Policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policies.

Contacting the Company:

If you have any questions about this Policy or the practices of this Website and Services, please contact:  Webmaster, [email protected]

LAST UPDATED:  December 17, 2019